Search This Blog

Thursday, August 25, 2016

Canada student visa checklist

Canada is home to one of the best school systems in the world.

From elementary school to university, language schools to vocational programs, Canadian schools accommodate students of all interests and backgrounds. Individuals who study in Canada receive quality, internationally respected educations that prepare them for future professional pursuits. This is combined with tuition fees and living costs that are generally lower than in other developed countries. The number of international students in Canada is over 300,000, a figure that is constantly growing. In most cases, you must obtain a study permit if you want to study in Canada.

General Canada Visa Student Checklist
·     College/ University acceptance letter
·      Proof of English/French competency
·      Proof of Financial sufficiency
·      Medical examination
·      All the required forms
·      Fee payment

You can visit our website for more details:

Monday, August 15, 2016

Canada Immigration Visa Checklist

There are different categories in which one can apply for Canada Immigration Visa; the most popular one among them is the Express Entry category in which Federal Skilled worker forms an integral part of the system. To qualify for FSW one need to have 67 points on a point grid of 100, then you enter a pool and ranked against other applicants.

The first step involves in collection of basic documents:
 Canada Immigration Visa Checklist:

·      Applicants and spouses passport
·      Birth Certificates
·      Marriage certificates
·      IELTS score card
·      WES report
·      Proof of Funds
·      Employment documents.

You can visit our website for more details:

Friday, March 25, 2016

Introducing our New Website!

Introducing our New Website!
It’s with great excitement that we unveil our new website. Apart from an updated look & a mobile version, the new website features a user-friendly way for existing clients to check their status & updates on their application. 
The new website will also help you to understand the different categories in which an individual can apply for Canadian Immigration.
Please feel free to go through our FAQ`s section for each category. We hope you’ll like the new user experience and interface.

Tuesday, December 10, 2013

Changes to Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class has allowed more than 25,000 people to stay in Canada permanently to contribute their skills and talents,” said Alexander. “The government is taking concrete action to reduce backlogs and processing times. By making these changes to the Canadian Experience Class, we are moving toward a more effective and efficient immigration system.
In order to manage intake, maintain reasonable processing times and prevent a backlog from developing in the CEC, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) is introducing an annual cap on the number of new CEC applications. CIC will accept a maximum of 12,000 CEC applications from November 9, 2013, to October 31, 2014.
Despite the annual cap on applications, the department will admit approximately 15,000 individuals under the CEC in 2014.
CIC is also seeing an overrepresentation of certain occupations in the program. In order to bring in as diverse a skill set as possible, the department will introduce limits on the number of applications under certain occupations.
Effective November 9, 2013, CIC will introduce sub-caps of 200 applications each in certain skilled occupations. Also, six particular occupations will no longer be eligible for the CEC.


Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Changes to the Canadian Investor Program

As of 26th June 2010 the Federal Government has declared a moratorium on new Investor Applications. They propose to increase the net worth criteria to 1.6 million CAD and the investment to CAD 800,000 respectively.

In the mean time the Quebec Government is still accepting applications under the current criteria.

For more information please log on to:

Monday, June 28, 2010

Changes to the Federal Skilled Worker Program

On June 26th 2010, the Citizenship and Immigration Minister of Canada, announced changes to the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Any one who wishes to apply should either have at-least one year of experience in the new 29 categories or should have an Arranged employment opinion from a Canadian employer.

Please follow this link for more information:

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

Why use a Certified Consultant?

Why use a Certified Consultant?

A certified consultant is your assurance of quality. Certified consultants are equipped with the latest information on immigration law, procedures and practices and go about their business according to a strict, enforceable Code of Conduct.

To become certified, consultants must pass a rigorous application process, which requires evidence of good character, and tests knowledge and language skills.

For added security and client protection, certified consultants are fully insured for errors and omissions and can be subject to complaints that are all duly investigated by CSIC.

Is a Certified Consultant more expensive?

Because certified consultants have to keep their credentials current by maintaining their CSIC membership in good standing and engaging in continuous professional development, they incur more expense. Their rates usually reflect this. In return, a certified consultant offers quality professional services and knowledgeable advice on immigration matters of critical importance to the client.

* source:

For more details on Canadian Immigration.Contact Mahavir Consulting Inc.